Privacy Policy

The Board of History Council of Victoria Inc (HCV) values the privacy of its members, supporters and website visitors. The HCV is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for HCV in dealing with privacy considerations.

The HCV collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of membership; management of mailing lists and bookings; organising activities involving speakers, delegates, advisers, consultants or contractors; or responding to requests for information. Details of schools and teachers in Victoria are also collected and administered for the purpose of developing and promoting the HCV’s ‘History Roadshow’ program.

The HCV is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

The HCV recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in this Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The HCV is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

The HCV will:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.
  • Stakeholders’ details will only be used for the purpose for which they have been provided. Information would only be shared with a third party if stakeholders consent to disclosure or if the HCV is compelled and authorised by law to do so.

Stakeholders can unsubscribe from a mailing list managed by HCV at any time, and can request the HCV to remove details from its databases.

When stakeholders visit the HCV website, information about the visit is logged in the interests of administering and improving the site. Information collected includes: server address, date and time of visit, how the site was located, pages visited and services used during the visit. This information is anonymous and does not identify any individual. No attempt will be made to identify stakeholders from this information.

The HCV website does provide links to third party websites outside the HCV’s control. No responsibility for their activities is accepted by the HCV.

From time to time, the HCV may review and update its privacy policy and approach. Should this happen, revised versions of the privacy policy will be made available on the HCV website.

The HCV’s approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s National Privacy Principles. More information on Australia’s approach to privacy can be obtained from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website. If you have any questions about the HCV’s Privacy Policy, please contact the HCV at info@historycouncilvic.org.au.

 

Ratified by the HCV Board, 17 November 2016

[Signed by the Secretary]

 

Click here to download this policy statement as a PDF file.

 


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
Donate Find an Event Contact